International website

Gigabit Transceivers

RedFox and Lynx series

Features

Wide choice to provide optimal solution

• 1000 Mbit/s versions
• Standard LC connector type

Verified to meet Westermo environmental specifications

• Temperature range –40 to +85°C (–40 to +185°F)
• Coded to guarantee quality

Different transcivers for many solutions

• Multi mode fibre up to 2 km (1.2 mi)
• Single mode fibre up to 120 km (74.5 mi)
• Bi-directional fibre transceivers up to 120 km (74.5 mi)
• Gbit copper transceivers

Summary

The Westermo range of Small Form-factor Pluggable (SFP) transceivers covers versions suitable for Gigabit applications.

LC connectors are used as standard due their small size. These transceivers have been verified to meet the Westermo environmental specification and can operate in a range of different Westermo products in harsh industrial applications. The transceivers are coded to allow confirmation that certified versions have been installed.

Versions are available with different wave length including 1550 nm for extreme distances upto 120 km (74.5 mi) and 1310 nm version for both single (9/125) and multimode cables (50/125 and 62.5/125). In applications where only a single fibre core is available a Bi-Directional (BiDi) transceiver can be used.

Read more

Technical Specifications

Gigabit Transceivers

Jennifer Mooney-Perrotta

Customer service, Westermo North America

Ask me about price and availability

Please enter a message

Please enter a valid email

Please enter a valid phone number

Contact Details

Please enter your email to download the file


Thank you! An email is on its way to your inbox.

Something went wrong! Please try again later.